Accident Piper PA-18-150 N90947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372163

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90947
MSN: 188109050
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER IT NOSED OVER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, BUT THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED AT AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE TO SET UP HIS MOOSE HUNTING CAMP AND THAT DURING A SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF ATTEMPT THE MAIN GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE HIT A HOLE AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA163

Location