Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6607Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372164

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vittleston, Alan
Registration: N6607Q
MSN: 134B
Total airframe hrs:33765 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buttonwillow, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AFTER PULLING OUT OF A PASS OVER A FIELD THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. THE ACFT LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD MULTIPLE ROD FAILURES, NUMBERS 1,2,3, AND 5.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA12

Location