Accident Cessna 172P N5366K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372165

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N5366K
MSN: 17274084
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, EXECUTED TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE NEXT LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPARENTLY CAUGHT A GUST OF WIND AND BALLOONED. HE INDICATED THAT HE OVER-CORRECTED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN INTO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA349

Location