Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7896W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372173

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sun Burst Investments, Inc.
Registration: N7896W
MSN: 1924
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro, NM (KONM)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (40E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-28-180 COLLIDED WITH A TREE AFTER VEERING OFF RUNWAY 15. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A RIGHT CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING THEN STRUCK A TREE SEVERING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE. THERE WERE NO UNRESOLVED MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AGAINST THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION LOCATED 20 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 260 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA343

Location