Accident Cessna 150 N91AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372175

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Charles Fallaway
Registration: N91AV
MSN: 15069265
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING ROLL ON RWY 30. HE INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 9 KTS GUSTING TO 12 KTS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT DEPARTING THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN CONDITIONS ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA344

Location