Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3636W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372176

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:George Pitts
Registration: N3636W
MSN: 32538
Total airframe hrs:6425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ROANOKE TOWER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIZE THE ENGINE HAD QUIT UNTIL HE APPLIED POWER ON SHORT FINAL AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SHORT OF RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO SWITCH TANKS DURING FLIGHT. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA066

Location