Accident Cessna 172M N13568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372185

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tak,inc.
Registration: N13568
MSN: 62853
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Festus, MO (KFES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS GIVING INST TO A PVT PLT WHO WAS UNDERGOING A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. THE PVT PLT CMPLTD THE MANEUVERS AND RET TO THE ARPT. THE LNDG WAS ABORTED AND A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND EXECUTED ANOTHER APPCH. THE PVT PLT WAS TO MONITOR AN AIRSPD OF 70 MPH RECMND BY THE CFI AS THE APPROPRIATE APPCH SPD. THE CFI INTENDED THE PVT PLT TO FOLLOW THIS LEAD ON THE NEXT LNDG. THE CFI ADJUSTED FLAPS FM 30 TO 40 DEG'S ON SHORT FINAL AND ADDED SOME PWR TO MAINTAIN 70 MPH INDICATED. THE CFI THEN STATED HE ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE PERCEIVED AS WIND SHEAR IN THE VICINITY OF HEAVY WOODS NEAR THE RWY APPROACH. WINDS WERE FM 300 DEG MAG AT 13 KTS CREATING A X-WIND LNDG COMPONENT. THE CFI STATED THAT HE ADDED PWR AND CHGD ACFT PITCH ATTITUDE, TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY. THE TREES HAVE BEEN TARGETED FOR REMVL FOR SOMETIME. LCL PILOTS WERE AWARE OF THE DANGER, BUT WINDESPREAD KNOWLEDGE OF IT IS NOT. THE TREES REMAIN TO THIS DATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA173

Location