Accident Cessna 182Q N96847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372186

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Emer-isle Dairy, Inc.
Registration: N96847
MSN: 66878
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cathlamet, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS WITH NO FLAPS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA189

Location