Accident Cessna 140 N77126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372187

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77126
MSN: 11584
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR INLET FILTER WAS 50 PERCENT PLUGGED WITH RUSTY MATERIAL AND TWO TABLESPOONS OF RUSTY WATER REMAINED IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A STC FOR USE OF AUTOMOBILE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA263

Location