Accident Cessna 152 N67896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372190

Date:Friday 18 September 1987
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flight, Inc.
Registration: N67896
MSN: 15282082
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 3000 FT, WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. SHE SELECTED A FLD & MADE AN EMERG LNDG. DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT WENT THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE, HIT A DITCH, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 5.2 HRS SINCE IT HAD BEEN REFUELED. THE NORMAL FLT TIME OF A CESSNA 152 WITH LONG RANGE FUEL TANKS WAS APRX 5.5 HOURS. THE STUDENT HAD PLANNED FOR A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 4.8 GPH; ACTUAL CONSUMPTION WAS APRX 7 GPH. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED SOME FUEL HAD LEAKED FM THE LOWER CORNER OF THE RGT FUEL TANK & AT THE FUEL QUANTITY SENDING UNIT IN THE TOP OF THE TANK, BUT THE AMOUNT OF LEAKAGE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA251

Location