Accident Piper PA-18 N7051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372193

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7051
MSN: 18-2932
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:8697 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mc Grath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS AN ALASKA STATE TROOPER PERFORMING HIS OFFICIAL DUTIES AND WAS FLYING AN AIRPLANE OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE STATE OF ALASKA. HE HAD LANDED ON A REMOTE RIDGE TOP TO RECOVER ESSENTIAL ITEMS OF EVIDENCE FOR A PENDING CASE. UPON DEPARTURE FROM THE RIDGE, ROUGH TERRAIN PREMATURELY BOUNCED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO REMAIN AIRBORNE OR CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SMALL TREE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1999 N7051 Alaska Dept Of Public Safety 0 Nome, AK sub
11 August 2007 N7051 State Of Alaska, Department Of Public Safety 0 McGrath, Alaska sub