Accident Hughes 269C N1101K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372195

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters Ltd
Registration: N1101K
MSN: 311033
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freemont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PROVIDE INSTRUCTION TO A FOREIGN NATIONAL, WHO HELD A U.S. PRIVATE HELICOPTER RATING. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) RPRTD THAT DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, HE ANNOUNCED TWICE FOR THE STUDENT TO FLARE AS THE HELICOPTER WAS PASSING THRU ABOUT 50' AGL. THE CFI THEN TOOK CONTROL & INITIATED A PWR RECOVERY. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & THEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST 138' FROM WHERE IT INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA339

Location