Accident Cessna 152 N6576B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372197

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6576B
MSN: 15283953
Total airframe hrs:2153 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER 2ND SOLO FLT. SHE RPRTD THAT ON HER 1ST LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE MAIN GEAR, THEN DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. SHE APPLIED FULL POWER & RAISED THE FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT ATTAINED AN ALT OF ABOUT 20 FT. THE PLT FELT AN AIRFRAME BUFFET, THEN THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT, PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA338

Location