Accident Cessna 185 N9914X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372198

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:David Backus
Registration: N9914X
MSN: 1850114
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Delta Rv, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AFTER COMMENCING THE TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO JUST ABOVE TREE TOP LEVEL AND THEN BEGAN TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE BELIEVES THE AIRPLANE STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA157