Accident Cessna 185 N1050F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372200

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Audi Air
Registration: N1050F
MSN: 18502707
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wind River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD CAMPED OVER NIGHT ON A GRAVEL BAR ON THE WIND RIVER. ON DEPARTURE THE FOLLOWING DAY, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE GRAVEL BAR. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SHALLOW WATER SURROUNDING THE GRAVEL BAR AND NOSED OVER. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED. THE PLT FAILED TO SUBMIT AN ACCD RPT. PLT FLT TIMES WERE NOT RPTD AND NOT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA169