Accident Cessna 185 N5416R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372212

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Dennis Store
Registration: N5416R
MSN: 18503036
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Watana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF FROM A LAKE THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SETTLING TOWARD THE REMAINING LAKE. THE ENGINE SURGED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE TUNDRA, 200 YARDS FROM THE LAKE'S EDGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY AND FOUND WATER, BUT DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS ON SUBSEQUENT FLIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA160