Accident Tachikawa Ki-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372234

Date:xx Feb 1944
Time:
Type:Tachikawa Ki-9
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force (Jingwei Wang Government)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During WWII, Imperial Japan established a puppet regime in central-southern China with collaborationists there led by Jingwei Wang. The so-called Reorganized National Government of the Republic of China owned a meager air force, chiefly in the form of a military aviation school in Changzhou—the Central Air Force School. Information concerning the aircrafts operated by this institution and the accidents thereof is extremely obscure. Generally, the approximate date of accidents could only be inferred through indirect evidence.

On an unclear day in February 1944, three pilots and three ground servicemen at the Central Air Force School jointly fled to the west on three Tachikawa Ki-9 "Spruce" trainers, in an act of rebellion. Unfortunately, they became lost over mountainous terrain in southern Anhui and the three airplanes all crashed after running out of fuel. Three of them, consisting of two pilots and one ground serviceman, were rescued by friendly locals alive, albeit with serious injuries. The distribution of fatalities on three airplanes is unclear.

Sources:

Qi, H. 2014. Tracing Wang's Puppet Air Force. Aerospace Knowledge, 2014(3): 76-79. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tachikawa_Ki-9