Accident Cessna 182A N4944D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372255

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Richard Davis
Registration: N4944D
MSN: 51044
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3790 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Star, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE DURING TAKEOFF RUN ON THE 60 FOOT WIDE AIRSTRIP. A CROSS WIND WAS PRESENT FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A PERSON STANDING CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD HIS EYES ON HIS INSTRUMENTS WHEN THE PERSON WAS STRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1990 N4944D Private 0 TEKOA, Washington sub
21 July 1991 N4944D Tim Robel 0 Girdwood, AK sub

Location