Accident Cessna 185F N93018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372272

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Don Tanner
Registration: N93018
MSN: 18503161
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farewell, AK (FWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ROLLOUT ON THE GRASS RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL CAUSING THE PLANE TO GROUND LOOP. EXMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL REVEALED THAT THE TIRE WAS FLAT PRIOR TO THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1993 N93018 Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub
22 December 2018 N93018 Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub