Accident Piper PA-28 N3023M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372277

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club
Registration: N3023M
MSN: 28-7890285
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY
Destination airport:Groton, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING FOR A LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. DURING LNDG ALONGSIDE A TURNPIKE, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE PROP WAS DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA246

Location