Accident Bell 47G N73DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372279

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:South Wind Aviation
Registration: N73DB
MSN: 1277
Total airframe hrs:5976 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AN AUTOROTATIVE LNDG FOR A PLANNED CFI CHECKRIDE. DRG THE LNDG, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE AFT PORTION OF THE SKIDS, THEN PITCHED FORWARD. AS IT PITCHED FORWARD, THE PLT APPLIED FULL AFT CYCLIC & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM & SEVERED IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA240

Location