Accident Tomishin W-8 N3992A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372280

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Tomishin W-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992A
MSN: 37
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT/OWNER OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO DETERMINE THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS WITH A LARGER WING INSTALLED ON THE ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN FLIGHT AN OIL LEAK DEVELOPED FROM THE AREA OF THE PROPELLER. THE OIL COATED THE WINDSHIELD AND OBSCURED HIS VISION. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A LDG ON THE SOD SURFACE TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPTD THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI12

Location