Accident Cessna 172 N78505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372281

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Mcdonald
Registration: N78505
MSN: 17257642
Total airframe hrs:4014 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tappahannock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W79)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS AT 1500 MSL WHEN A 300 RPM LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT SIGHTED A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP AND HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON IT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE 62 FT WIDE GRASS STRIP THE L WING STRUCK CORN STALKS IN AN ADJACENT CORNFIELD. THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT VEERING TO THE LEFT AND INTO THE CORNFIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCTIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA061

Location