Accident Cessna 150L N7502G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372283

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7502G
MSN: 15074672
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT RPRTD THE TAKEOFF ROLL SEEMED NORMAL UNTILROTATION, BUT WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL LIFTED OFF THE RWY, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. HE STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY 'USING RIGHT RUDDER OR TAPPING THE RIGHT BRAKE,' SO HE REDUCED THE POWER TO 'FULLY OFF AND TRIED TO RIDE HER OUT ON THE GRASS.' HOWEVER, WHEN THE ACFT CROSSED A SHALLOW DITCH, THE PROP CONTACTED THE GND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. TIRE MARKS WERE FND ON THE RWY FOR ABOUT 500', THEN THEY CONTD FOR APRX ANOTHER 200' UNTIL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACDNT INSPN REVEALED THE BRAKES & WHEELS WERE IN SERVICEABLE COND. ALSO, THE PARKING BRAKE WAS OFF & THE BRAKES OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PLT RPRTD A QUARTERING X-WIND FM THE NORTHWEST AT 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA207

Location