Accident Piper PA-12 N4451M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372285

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4451M
MSN: 123406
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2503 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chistochina Ldg, AK
Destination airport:Glennallen, AK (GKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL ENROUTE TO HIS PLANNED REFUELING STOP AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT THE ENROUTE PORTION OF HIS FLIGHT TOOK MUCH LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED DUE TO STRONG HEADWINDS AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA135

Location