Accident Mooney M20 N894B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372286

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Ronald Ray Thomas
Registration: N894B
MSN: 1057
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LNDG, THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO ABORT THE LNDG, BUT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT DRIFTED LEFT TOWARD TREES, SO HE INITIATED A CLIMB TO FLY OVER THE OBSTRUCTIONS. HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER CROSSING OVER THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA207

Location