Accident Piper PA-18 N7233K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372294

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Everett F Prince
Registration: N7233K
MSN: 18-125
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwethluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING A SEARCH AND RESCUE MISSION FOR A MISSING AIRCRAFT WHEN HE NOTICED THAT HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NOT WORKING. HE LANDED ON A LAKE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. PILOT STATED HE WOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN IN WIND CONDITIONS EXCEPT THAT THE MISSION WAS TO HELP SEARCH FOR FELLOW PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA134

Location