Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372298

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mingguang County-Level City, Chuzhou, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An American B-24 was damaged by anti-aircraft weaponry when it was attacking Japan-occupied Nanjing. The crew abandoned their damaged aircraft over Jiashan County (today's Mingguang County-Level City, Chuzhou, Anhui Province). Both pilots, the bombardier, the navigator, and the flight engineer bailed out successfully. Two other crew members died of falling for unknown reason. The surviving crew and the bodies of the perished airmen were secured by friendly Chinese partisans.

Sources:

https://ah.ifeng.com/human/detail_2015_07/28/4160558_0.shtml