Accident Cessna 152C N757HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372303

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152C
Owner/operator:Cableair
Registration: N757HK
MSN: 15279751
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL INSTRUCTION FLIGHT COMPLETED 2 FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 06 AT THE CABLE AIRPORT. ON THE NEXT TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AFTER TURNING ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND TURNED TO THE DOWNWIND LEG BUT THE SETTLING PERSISTED. ALTHOUGH NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED, THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT CONSIDER THAT HE COULD MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA321

Location