Accident Hall B-80M N180RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372304

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Hall B-80M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180RH
MSN: RCH-1
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318GX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7B8)
Destination airport:(7B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN AND BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH DOWN, WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HIS RIGHT CONTACT LENS WASBOTHERING HIM AND HE COULD NOT SEE THROUGH IT VERY WELL. HE STATED THAT ALTHOUGH HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING BECAUSE OF THE CONTACT LENS PROBLEM. HE SAID WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN HE SWERVED TO AVOID BUSHES AND A ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND SEVERING THE MAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNE05