Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372308

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47993
MSN: 28-7816179
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Bridgeton, NJ (KOON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LANDING WITH A TAILWIND OF 8-10 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE LEFT AND POWER WAS ADDED FOR A GO AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED, HOWEVER, THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE SO HE THEN DECREASED THE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP BETWEEN TREES AND BUSHES ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA232