Accident Cessna 172D N246WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372311

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Weldon K Bullock
Registration: N246WB
MSN: 17249804
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fortuna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Arcat, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER DUE TO FOG. HE UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY ON HIS LANDING TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID HE WAS BLINDED BY THE APPROACH LIGHTS BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING RATHER THAN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA315

Location