Accident Cessna 172N N737SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372315

Date:Sunday 30 August 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gates, Bennett E.
Registration: N737SL
MSN: 17269639
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PARKING LOT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT BORDERS THE LOT. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND TEST RUN FOR APPROX 20 MINUTES AT DIFFERENT POWER SETTINGS WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA320

Location