Accident Piper PA-18 N9775D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372319

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gary Peltola
Registration: N9775D
MSN: 186836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ON A FISHING/SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED WINDS ESTIMATED AT 35 KNOTS BLOWING OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THE RIDGE BUT TURNED AWAY AFTER EXPERIENCING A STRONG DOWN DRAFT. A SECOND ATTEMPT WAS MADE AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE RIDGE AFTER ENTERING THE AREA OF THE DOWN DRAFT AND CRASHED ON THE APPROACH TO THE RIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA136