Accident Cessna 152 N67795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372321

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67795
MSN: 15282024
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phillips, WI (D27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A DITCH AND OVERTURNED. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATES THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THERE WAS A SQUEALING OF TIRE ON THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SKID MARK FROM THE LEFT TIRE. THIS INSTRUCTOR STATES THAT: 'THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY HAD HIS FOOT ON THE LEFT BRAKE THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF ROLL'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA206

Location