Accident Cessna 172P N54452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372324

Date:Saturday 29 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Michigan Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N54452
MSN: 17274977
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-P2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LNDG WAS NORMAL UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE ACFT BGN TO 'TRACK' TOWARD THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE RGT SIDE, WENT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH WITH STANDING WATER & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1985 N54452 Michigan Flyers Inc 0 Ann Arbor, MI sub

Location