Accident Bell 206L-1 N22HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372329

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopter Ltd
Registration: N22HU
MSN: 45562
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3082 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covelo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A VERTICAL TAKEOFF. AT APRX 30 FT AGL, WHILE TRANSITIONING TO FORWARD FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT PARTIALLY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON SLOPING TERRAIN AND BOUNCED LATERALLY TO THE RIGHT COLLIDING WITH TREES. DURING THE COURSE OF THE INVESTIGATION THE HELICOPTER WAS DEFUELED. APRX 14.6 GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE REAR MAIN FUEL CELL AND APRX 4.7 GALS WERE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FRONT TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED CONTAMINATION OF THE RIGHT AND LEFT IN-LINE FUEL FILTER ASSEMBLIES (PART NO. 206-063-001). THE CONTAMINATION WAS IDENTIFIED AS DIRT, PAINT CHIPS, LINT TYPE FUZZ, AND METAL SHAVINGS. ACCORDING TO BELL HELICOPTER THE FUEL TRANSFER SYSTEM CAN BE RENDERED INOPERATIVE BY CONTAMINANTS RESULTING IN ENGINE FLAMEOUTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1995 N206AH Classic Helicopter Service 0 Richfield, UT sub

Location