Accident Cessna 182 N9065T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372330

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Dr. Len Van Horne
Registration: N9065T
MSN: 182-52965
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM AN ARPT THAT WAS APRX 27 MI WEST OF HIS DESTN. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE RCVD AN INFLT WX BRIEFING & FLEW NORTH OF A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS (TSTMS). BEFORE LNDG AT THE DESTN, HE NOTED TSTM ACTIVITY SOUTH OF THE ARPT, BUT CONTD THE APCH & LNDD. WHILE TAXIING TO THE TIE-DOWN AREA AFTER LNDG, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT OVER. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE GUSTING TO 45 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA242

Location