Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4002K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372334

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Clark Flying Service
Registration: N4002K
MSN: 2459R
Total airframe hrs:4269 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT EN ROUTE TO A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER CRACKED BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUG HOLES. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND AT A SOD AIRSTRIP ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED A SOY BEAN FIELD. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE CRACK IN THE CYLINDER TO TIME IN SERVICE ON THE CYLINDER AND STATED THIS IS A COMMON OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA233

Location