Accident Rutan Long-EZ N252BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372336

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252BC
MSN: 1387
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT NOTED SLUGGISH ROTATION PERFORMANCE AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. WHEN HE REDUCED POWER THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED. HE REAPPLIED FULL POWER AND ABRUPT AFT STICK, TO EXECUTE RAPID ROTATION AND LIFT OFF. THE HAND GRIP SEPARATED FROM THE CONTROL STICK. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, CROSSED A ROAD AND IMPACTED IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA177

Location