Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5683U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372339

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Richard K.jackson
Registration: N5683U
MSN: 2826480
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT WITH 20 GALLONS OF 100LL FOR HIS FLIGHT TO HOT SPRINGS, AR. FORTY MILES FROM HOT SPRINGS THE LEFT FUEL TANK INDICATED EMPTY AND THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK. APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM HOT SPRINGS, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE RAN FOR A SHORT TIME AND QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE AND LOOKED FOR A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT SELECTED A HIGHWAY; HOWEVER, LATE IN THE APPROACH SPOTTED TREES AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE TREE TOPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA167