Accident Cessna 172 N4275F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372340

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eugene Youmans
Registration: N4275F
MSN: 46175
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE STUDENT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH. THE STUDENT TURNED TOWARDS THE AIRSTRIP AND ATTEMPTED AN EMGCY LNDG. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT 2000FT PAST THE THRESHOLD AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO COIL WAS CRACKED AND THERE WAS CORROSION INSIDE OF THE MAGNETO'S HOUSING. THE LEFT MAGNETO'S INTERNAL POINTS WERE NOT PROPERLY SET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA241

Location