Accident Cessna 152 N4745A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372343

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center,inc.
Registration: N4745A
MSN: A1520888
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD COMPLETED ABOUT 3.4 HRS OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT AND WAS ABOUT 6 MILES SE OF THE AIRPORT, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A CELERY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT AND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL SPILL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. AFTER PROVIDING AN ADEQUATE QUANTITY OF FUEL, A SATISFACTORY TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA232

Location