Accident Cessna 182Q N735TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372347

Date:Monday 24 August 1987
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:John Wirth
Registration: N735TJ
MSN: 18265668
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT TO MAKE THE LANDING DUE TO EXCESSIVE CROSSWIND. THE IP STATED THAT THE APCH SPEED WAS 70 TO 75 KTS. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE FIRST THIRD OF RUNWAY AND BRAKES APPLIED WITH HALF RUNWAY REMAINING. IP REPORTED THAT BRAKE APPLICATION PROVIDED NO BRAKING ACTION. THE BRAKES WERE RE-APPLIED WITH EXCESSIVE PRESSURE WITH NO EFFECT. THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF RWY 35. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO MECH PROBLEMS. BOTH PLTS STATED THAT THEY LISTENED TO THE AUTOMATED TERMINAL INFORMATION SERVICE (ATIS), CONTACTED ABQ APPROACH CONTROL AND HEARD THE CORONADO UNICOM ADVISORIES, ALL OF WHICH INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE 110 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PLT OF AN ACFT THAT DEPARTED EARLIER FM CORONADO RADIOED THAT THE WINDS WERE FM THE EAST AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA227

Location