Accident Cessna 172M N64191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372348

Date:Monday 24 August 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:U.s. Navy Flying Club
Registration: N64191
MSN: 172 65076
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER RECEIVING A NOTICE OF DISAPPROVAL FOR HIS PVT PLT PRACTICAL TEST. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, HE NOTED A QUARTERING X-WIND & ELECTED TO USE THE CRAB METHOD FOR CONTROLLING DRIFT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE REMOVED THE CRAB & TOUCHED DOWN IN A RIGHT DRIFT. HE SAID HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & THE ACFT COMPLETED A 360 DEG LEFT TURN (GROUND LOOP) ON THE RWY. THE PROP & RGT WING WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.THE 1402 WIND AT MARIETTA, GA WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 2 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA238

Location