Accident Cessna A185F N3463Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372363

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Solid State Inovations, Inc.
Registration: N3463Y
MSN: 18502885
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CESSNA 185, N3462Y, ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 18, THE UNICOM OPERATOR WARNED THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT IN THE PATTERN. THE OTHER ACFT WAS A MOONEY MITE, N4129. THE CESSNA PLT CONTD HIS APCH, BUT DIDN'T SEE THE MOONEY MITE UNTIL AFTER THE CESSNA TOUCHED DOWN. WHEN THE CESSNA PLT LOWERED HIS NOSE IN A WHEEL LNDG, HE SAW THE OTHER ACFT COMING FROM THE OPPOSITE DRCTN. THE MOONEY MITE PLT SAID HE WAS ON THE 1ST 1/3 OF RWY 36 WHEN HE SAW THE CESSNA ON THE 1ST 1/3 OF RWY 18. BOTH PLTS STEERED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE CESSNA WENT OFF THE RWY, THE PLT WAS APPLYING FULL BRAKES. HE SAID THE ACFT 'MIRED DOWN IN THE GRASS' & FLIPPED OVER. THE MOONEY MITE DID NOT HAVE AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (NO RADIO OR LGTS).THE SUN HAD JUST SET & THE RWY LGTS WERE ON. ACCORDING TO THE MOONEY MITE PLT, THERE WAS STILL 'GOOD LIGHT' & THE VISIBILITY WAS GOOD. THE CESSNA PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA236

Location