Accident Cessna 182P N1591M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372371

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1591M
MSN: 18264381
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1444 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THEY WERE AT 1000 FT APRX 2 MILES OFF SHORE EN ROUTE TO PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THEY DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN ABOUT 40 FT OFF THE BEACH. THE SALVAGE PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE LEFT WING CONTAINED APRX 10 -15 GALLONS OF FUEL & THE RIGHT WING CONTAINED ABOUT 5-10 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE & FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST A PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING AT A TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT THAT IN REFERENCE TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS IS CONDUCIVE TO VISIBLE CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA227

Location