Accident Cessna 182 N5549B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372377

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Thomas W Anderson
Registration: N5549B
MSN: 33549
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oatman, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT WITH A 15 KNOT TAILWIND GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 6,000 FEET AND THE RUNWAY WAS AN UPHILL RUNWAY WITH RISING TERRAIN AHEAD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND BUT THAT SHORTLY AFTER APPLICATION OF FULL POWER THE ENGINE QUIT OPERATING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED OVER 400 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED BOAT AND TWO TELEPHONE POLES. NO EVIDENCE OF A LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND THROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PROPELLER TIPS WERE CURLED 180 DEGREES ON THE WORKING FACE WITH CHORDWISE SCRAPES PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA170

Location