Accident Cessna 185 N9930X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372397

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9930X
MSN: 1850130
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Springs, TX (T98)
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND DOWNWIND ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP. IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND AT THE END OF THE STRIP THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA201