Accident Bell 206B N33PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372422

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters
Registration: N33PW
MSN: 2223
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4468 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pledger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bay City, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 900' AGL, THE PLT NOTED A HVY SHUDDER FLWD BY A GRINDING NOISE, LOUD 'BANG' & A LOW ROTOR RPM SIGNAL. HE MADE AN AUTOROTATION TO A ROAD, BUT DRG TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DWN & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM REVEALED THE MAIN PWR (SHORT) SHAFT HAD FAILED DUE TO MISALIGNMENT & HI TEMPS RESULTING FROM THE MISALIGNMENT. FURTHER INV SHOWED THAT THE MISALIGNMENT WAS THE RESULT OF A FAILURE OF THE PYLON ISOLATOR MOUNT DUE TO DEBONDING BETWEEN THE UPPER PLATE & THE RUBBER DAMPER ELEMENT. DEBONDING OCCURRED AFTER PROLONGED EXPOSURE OF THE ISOLATOR MOUNT TO OIL & GREASE WHICH CHEMICALLY DETERIORATED THE BOND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE DETERIORATION HAD OCCURRED OVER A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. THE UNIT HAD BEEN INSPECTED PERIODICALLY, BUT THE IMPENDING FAILURE OF THE BOND HAD NOT BEEN DETECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA198

Location